Pickle v. State
[…] tackle, hunting equipment, devices, license, or any item that can reasonably contain wildlife”

or “interfere with an officer performing their duties or flee from an officer.” Arkansas Code

                                                 16
                                  Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 726

Annotated section 15-43-104 (Repl. 2009) provides that “[a]ll game and fish except fish in

private ponds found in the limits of this state are declared to be the property of this state. The

hunting, killing, and catching of the game and fish are declared to be privileges.” Section

15-43-105(a) (Repl. 2009) covers related prima facie evidentiary matters and provides:

       (a) The possession of firearms in fields, forests, along streams, or in any location
       known to be game cover shall be considered prima facie evidence that the possessor
       is hunting.

       These statutes and current rules of the AGFC form the very framework for the

“explicit, neutral limitations” test in this case. Appellant’s hunting party was not merely a

group of individuals walking around on open public property. Appellant’s shotgun was in