Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Wilson v.
State, 708 N.E.2d 32, 34 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
Again, the trial court found that Birge violated the terms of her probation by
committing new criminal offenses and in being in arrears of her home detention fees. With
respect to the new criminal offenses, the trial court found that the State proved by a
6
preponderance of the evidence that Birge had committed at least one new criminal offense by
forging Tippet’s name in order to receive a controlled substance that was prescribed to
Tippet. The version of Indiana Code section 35-43-5-2(b) that was in effect at the time Birge
is alleged to have committed the new criminal offenses1 reads as follows:
A person who, with intent to defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written
instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made:
(1) by another person;
(2) at another time;
(3) with different provisions; or
(4) by authority of one who did not give authority;
commits forgery, a Class C felony.
As used in Indiana Code section 35-43-2-5(b), the term “make” is defined as “to draw,
prepare, complete, counterfeit, copy or otherwise reproduce, or alter any written instrument
in whole or in part.” Ind. Code § 35-43-5-1(m). Indiana Code section 35-43-5-1(t) defines a