NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Appellant.
Peter Lombardo, Bradenton, for Appellee.
DAVIS, Chief Judge.
Kenneth Hudson entered nolo contendere pleas to three counts of sale of
cocaine and one count each of possession of cocaine, violating license restrictions, and
operating a motorcycle without a valid driver's license. His scoresheet indicated a
lowest permissible sentence of twenty-one months' prison. But the trial court sentenced
him to twenty-one months' prison, suspended, and twenty-four months' probation. At
sentencing, the trial court indicated that it was departing downward pursuant to section
921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2013), which allows for a sentence below the lowest
permissible sentence where "[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner
and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." In departing
downward, the court only stated, "I don't believe the operation in and of itself was
sophisticated enough to come into the category in my mind, okay, that doesn't obviate
some section (j) of Florida Statute 921.0026 . . . . So I'm going to depart under that
statute."