NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." In departing
downward, the court only stated, "I don't believe the operation in and of itself was
sophisticated enough to come into the category in my mind, okay, that doesn't obviate
some section (j) of Florida Statute 921.0026 . . . . So I'm going to depart under that
statute." The State now challenges this sentence, and we reverse.
We initially note that the trial court failed to put its reasons for departing
downward into writing. See § 921.002(1)(f) (requiring that "[d]epartures below the
lowest permissible sentence established by the code . . . be articulated in writing by the
trial court judge" and supported by a preponderance of the evidence). The trial court's
final judgment only addresses counts three and six, the misdemeanor counts for which
Hudson received time served, but it fails to address counts one, two, four, and five, the
counts for which the court departed downward.