Elm Children's Educational Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-3-103 (2009) (criminalizing the unauthorized practice of law). Mr. Threadgill argues that he should be allowed as the trustee of the Trust to represent the Trust in court, implying that his interests and the Trust’s interests are synonymous. A trustee and a trust, however, are two separate entities. They are not interchangeable. This is evidenced by the fact that a trustee may be replaced, removed, or -5- substituted without destruction of the trust. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-414(b) (2007) (providing “The court may . . . remove the trustee and appoint a different trustee . . . .” ); Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-701(b) (2007) (providing “[a] person designated as trustee who has not yet accepted the trusteeship may reject the trusteeship.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 35- 15-704 (2007) (providing for the appointment of a successor trustee in the event of a vacancy in trusteeship); Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-707 (2007) (addressing duties of a trustee who has resigned or been removed); Tenn.