Filed 12/17/14 P. v. Mulcrevy CA3
[…] (b)(1)(A).) To this end,
the CUA states that “Section 11357, relating to the possession of marijuana . . . shall not
apply to a patient . . . who possesses or cultivates marijuana for the personal medical
purposes of the patient upon the written or oral recommendation or approval of a
physician.” (§ 11362.5, subd. (d).)
The CUA does not define marijuana or concentrated cannabis. Those terms had
already been defined when the CUA was approved by voters; therefore, the CUA adopts
those existing definitions. (People v. Scott, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1424.) Former
section 11018, added in 1972 and in effect at the time the CUA was adopted, defined
“marijuana” as “all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the
seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound,
manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin” and
excluded hemp. (Stats. 1972, ch. 1407, § 3, pp. 2987, 2989.) Section 11006.5, added in
1975, defines “concentrated cannabis” as “the separated resin, whether crude or purified,
obtained from marijuana.” (Stats. 1975, ch. 248, § 1, p. 641.) Thus, based on the plain