Case: 13-15643 Date Filed: 12/17/2014 Page: 1 of 13
[…] Guidelines by 6 levels for the use of a firearm during the bank robbery, because the
jury found him not guilty of armed bank robbery; and (3) the district court abused
its discretion when it sentenced him to 210 months in custody. We affirm.
I
Mr. Porter participated in an armed bank robbery of a Wachovia Bank in
Anniston, Alabama in July of 2008. Mr. Porter did not possess a gun during the
robbery, but at least one of his co-conspirators did. Consequently, Mr. Porter was
charged in Count 1 with conspiracy to commit bank robbery and in Count 2 with
armed bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d) or, alternatively, the lesser
included offense of bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a).
In relevant part, § 2113(a) defines bank robbery as the act of “by force and
violence, or by intimidation . . . obtain[ing] or attempt[ing] to obtain . . . any
property or money . . . belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management
or possession, of any bank,” and § 2113(d) defines armed bank robbery as the act
2
Case: 13-15643 Date Filed: 12/17/2014 Page: 3 of 13
of when in “committing, or in attempting to commit, [bank robbery], assault[ing]
any person, or put[ting] in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous
weapon or device.” The difference between armed bank robbery and the lesser
included offense of bank robbery is “the use of a dangerous weapon or device” to
“assault” or “put[ ] in jeopardy the life of any person.” See § 2113. See also
United States v. DeAngelo, 13 F.3d 1228, 1234 (8th Cir. 1994) (“the use of a