NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Id. The District Court properly
considered whether Unilink had paid Food Team in accordance with the contracts for the
3
shipments it had accepted. Because Unilink did not do so, Unilink is liable under PACA
for its breach of contract, and the District Court’s ruling to this effect was appropriate.1
B. Defendant-Officers’ Liability
PACA also allows for a non-segregated trust for the protection of producers and
growers. Id. § 499e(c)(2). If an unpaid supplier, seller, or agent gives written notice of
its intent to preserve the benefits of the trust, id. § 499e(c)(3), then the commission
merchant, dealer, or broker shall hold any perishable agricultural commodities received,
or proceeds resulting therefrom, “in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers
of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums
owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers,
sellers, or agents,” id. § 499e(c)(2).
“[O]fficers and shareholders, in certain circumstances, may be held individually
liable for breaching their fiduciary duties under [the PACA trust].” Weis-Buy Servs., Inc.
v. Paglia, 411 F.3d 415, 421 (3d Cir. 2005). “Individual liability in the PACA context is