Com. v. Ghee, J.
[…] An equivalent offense is that which is substantially identical in nature and definition [to] the out-of-state or federal offense when compared [to the] Pennsylvania offense. Shaw, supra at 743 (brackets in original); Northrip, supra at 378. Greene, supra at 360-62. Appellant does not dispute that he was convicted in November 2010 of shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc. in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 24). This statute provides: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Va.