United States v. Lineten Belizaire
[…] Earnest also was photographed making withdrawals of the refunds using reordered cards with the same account numbers as the cards seized during the traffic stop. A reasonable jury could conclude from this evidence that Earnest knowingly and willfully agreed with others to submit false tax returns. 4. Sufficiency of Evidence Regarding Access Device Fraud Conspiracy Earnest also argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of joining the access device conspiracy. 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2) provides that whoever “knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more 9 Case: 13-12973 Date Filed: 12/17/2014 Page: 10 of 42 unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period” shall be subjected to criminal penalties. Debit cards are “access devices.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1) (defining “access device” to include “any card . . . that can be used . . . to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds”); United States v. Charles, 757 F.3d 1222, 1224 (11th Cir. 2014). 18 U.S.C. § 1029(b)(2) provides criminal liability for “[w]hoever is a party to a conspiracy of two or more persons to commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section, if any of the parties engages in any conduct in furtherance of such offense.” The same evidence supporting the fraudulent claims conspiracy conviction amply supports the jury’s finding that Earnest agreed with others to use unauthorized access devices. 5. Sufficiency of Evidence Regarding Possession of Fifteen or More Unauthorized Access Devices Earnest contends that the evidence was insufficient for the jury to find that he possessed fifteen or more access devices because the debit cards were not found on his person and there was no proof that he knew they were inside the vehicle and had an intention to take possession and control of them. 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(3) makes it a crime for anyone to “knowingly and with intent to defraud possess[] fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices.” A person constructively possesses an item when he “has knowledge of the thing 10 Case: 13-12973 Date Filed: 12/17/2014 Page: 11 of 42 possessed coupled with the ability to maintain control over it or reduce it to his physical possession, even though he does not have actual personal dominion.”