State of Minnesota v. A. Y. G., a/k/a A. Y. L.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(1) (2012); Minn. Stat. § 245C.15 (2012). But appellant did not raise any statutory interpretation arguments at the district court and is barred from bringing one for the first time on appeal. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). Moreover, appellant’s argument ignores the clear language of section 245C.14, subdivision 1(a)(2), which permits disqualification if “a preponderance of the evidence indicates the individual has committed an act or acts that meet the definition of any of the crimes listed in section 245C.15.” Minn. Stat. 5 § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2) (2012). Assault in the second degree is a crime listed under section 245C.15. Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 1 (2012).