State of Minnesota v. A. Y. G., a/k/a A. Y. L.
[…] Third, appellant makes a general due-process argument based on the Fifth Amendment. As required by section 245C.17, DHS notified appellant of her disqualification and informed her about the reconsideration process. Minn. Stat. § 245C.17 (2012). While the letter was originally sent to the wrong address, DHS corrected its mistake as soon as it learned of it and allowed the 30-day deadline to begin once the letter was delivered to the correct address. Appellant contends that this mistake should rescind the disqualification based on section 245C.22, subdivision 2, which states that “[t]he commissioner shall rescind the disqualification if the commissioner finds that the information relied upon to disqualify the subject is incorrect.” Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd.2 (2012). Because nothing in the record indicates that the disqualification decision was based upon the mistake in appellant’s home address, it is unclear how her due- process rights have been violated.