Wells Fargo Bank v. the Best Service Co.
[…] Superior Court

                                              2
(2007) 40 Cal.4th 648, 665.) The parties agree the relevant provisions concerning an
appeal are those found in the California Arbitration Act. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1294,
1294.2.)1 Recognizing this, defendant argues the order denying the stay of proceedings
motion pending arbitration is an appealable order under Code of Civil Procedure sections
1294 and 1294.2. Section 1294, subdivision (a) provides in part: “An aggrieved party
may appeal from: [¶] (a) An order dismissing or denying a petition to compel
arbitration.” Section 1294.2 provides in part, “Upon an appeal from any order or
judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling,
proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or
judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party.” As can be
noted, nothing in sections 1294, subdivision (a) nor 1294.2 allows for an appeal from a
stay order which is unaccompanied by a motion or petition to compel arbitration.
       Defendant asserts its appeal of the order denying a stay is an appeal from an order
denying arbitration.