Garland v. Sybaris Club International, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 112615
[…] However, defendants elected to seek relief
under section 2-619 of the Code, the trial court considered and ruled upon those motions
under section 2-619 of the Code, and we, too, review this cause under section 2-619 of the
Code.
¶ 44 A section 2-619 motion to dismiss admits the sufficiency of the complaint, but asserts an
affirmative matter that acts to defeat the claim. Patrick Engineering, Inc. v. City of
Naperville, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31; King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d
1, 11-12 (2005); Wallace v. Smyth, 203 Ill. 2d 441, 447 (2002); see 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9)
(West 2010) (allowing dismissal when “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by
other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim”). The question on
review is whether a genuine issue of material fact precludes dismissal or whether dismissal is
proper as a matter of law. Fuller Family Holdings, LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App.
3d 605, 613 (2007). When ruling on a motion to dismiss, a reviewing court must construe the