Kruger v. Reyes
[…] On cross-examination, Kruger admitted that while in her mind, rent was again due as of September 9, 2013, in the months before that date, she had not accepted any rent from Appellants and had returned either some or all the advance rent they had paid. But Kruger did not inform Appellants on or before September 9, 2013 that, as of that day, she considered the lease to be reinstated and back rent to again be “due,” or that if rent were tendered or paid again for April through September 2013, she would accept it. Civil Code section 1500 provides: “An obligation for the payment of money is extinguished by a due offer of payment, if the amount is immediately deposited in the name of the creditor, with some bank or savings and loan association within this state, of good repute, and notice thereof is given to the creditor.” When this section is satisfied, there has been not a mere tender but actual performance of an obligation to pay money. (Walker v. Houston (1932) 215 Cal.742, 746.) A tender by check is not actual payment within the meaning of the statute, which requires a deposit in the name of the creditor.