2014 WI 129
[…] The court of appeals concluded that, per Wis. Stat. § 973.015,
upon the successful completion of probation Hemp had the
responsibility to petition the circuit court for expungement,
using Form CR-266, and to forward his certificate of discharge
to the circuit court. Id., ¶¶13, 15. The court of appeals
further concluded that Wis. Stat. § 973.015 implicitly requires
a defendant seeking expungement to petition the circuit court in
6
No. 2013AP1163-CR
a timely fashion based on the ordinary definition of "upon,"
meaning "immediately following; very soon after." Id., ¶15
(citing to Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) which states "[u]pon
successful completion of the sentence the detaining or
probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge
which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall
have the effect of expunging the record"). The court of appeals
further concluded the petition must be approved by the circuit
court before expungement is effectuated. Id. Because Hemp did
not petition the circuit court until a year after his discharge,
the court of appeals affirmed the circuit court's order denying
Hemp expungement.