2014 WI 129
[…] individual successfully completes his sentence, the "detaining
or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of
discharge, which shall be forwarded to the court of record and
which shall have the effect of expunging the record." Wis.
Stat. § 973.015(2) (emphasis added). In other words, upon the
successful completion of the defendant's sentence, the detaining
or probationary authority must issue a certificate of discharge,
and must forward that certificate to the court of record as a
matter of course. When this process is completed, expungement
is effectuated. Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) ("Upon successful
completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary
authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be
forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect
of expunging the record.").
¶28 We read statutes to avoid surplusage and the use of
the word "also" in the statute indicates that the detaining or
probationary authority is to forward the certificate to both the
court of record and the DOC. Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) ("If the
person has been imprisoned, the detaining authority shall also
forward a copy of the certificate of discharge to the
department.") (emphasis added). Here, if we were to accept the
State's interpretation, we would read "also" out of the
sentence. "Also" means "in addition." The American Heritage
Dictionary of the English Language 53 (5th ed. 2011). The use
of the phrase "shall also forward" in describing the "detaining