2014 WI 129
[…] process and should have expunged the record. However, for
reasons unknown to us, Hemp's record was not expunged. This
failure led Hemp to bring his petition for expungement, which
the circuit court denied as untimely. The legislature, via Wis.
Stat. § 973.015, placed no burden on Hemp to petition at all,
let alone within a certain period of time, and the circuit court
did not have the authority to add such a condition. Hemp's
expungement was effectuated upon the forwarding of his
certificate of discharge by his probationary authority to the
23
No. 2013AP1163-CR
court of record. Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) ("Upon successful
completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary
authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be
forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect
of expunging the record.").
C. The Circuit Court Improperly Exercised its Discretion in
Denying Hemp Expungement.
¶39 Finally, we examine whether the circuit court could
reverse the decision it made at sentencing to find Hemp eligible
for expungement conditioned upon the successful completion of
his sentence.