2014 WI 129
[…] certain period of time in order to effectuate the expungement.
14
No. 2013AP1163-CR
We conclude it does not. Further, we conclude the detaining or
probationary authority must forward the certificate of discharge
to the court of record upon the individual defendant's
successful completion of his sentence and at that point the
process of expungement is self-executing. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 973.015(2) places no burden on the individual defendant to
forward his certificate of discharge to the court of record and
petition for expungement within a certain period of time.
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(2) requires:
Upon successful completion of the sentence the
detaining or probationary authority shall issue a
certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to
the court of record and which shall have the effect of
expunging the record. If the person has been
imprisoned, the detaining authority shall also forward
a copy of the certificate of discharge to the
department.
¶27 Once an individual defendant successfully completes
his sentence, the plain language of the expungement statute
mandates a self-executing process. The legislature's use of the
word "shall" indicates that the legislature required the