2014 WI 129
[…] parole/dcc-operations-manual ("Within ten days following the
discharge date, the agent shall forward information to the court
indicating whether or not the offender has successfully
completed probation. . . . Upon notification of discharge, the
court will expunge the record."). The Division of Community
Corrections supervises individuals on probation, parole, or
extended supervision.
18
No. 2013AP1163-CR
certificate of discharge it could have easily done so. In two
other expungement statutes, the legislature clearly required an
individual defendant to petition for expungement. See Wis.
Stat. § 165.77(4) (requiring a defendant to petition for the
expungement of DNA records); Wis. Stat. § 938.355(4m)(a) ("A
juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993
stats., or s. 938.12 may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition
the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's
adjudication."). If we were to follow the State's and court of
appeals' construction we would read language into the statute
which the legislature did not include. "We should not read into
the statute language that the legislature did not put in."
Brauneis, 236 Wis. 2d 27, ¶27. "The more reasonable presumption