2014 WI 129
[…] legislature's willingness (as expressed by the plain language of
the statute) to help young people who are convicted of crimes
get back on their feet and contribute to society by providing
them a fresh start, free from the burden of a criminal
conviction. Through expungement, circuit court judges can, in
12
No. 2013AP1163-CR
appropriate circumstances, help not only the individual
defendant, but also society at large.
¶22 With these broad foundational principles in mind, we
now return to the text of the expungement statute. Wisconsin
Stat. § 973.015(2) explains how an individual successfully
completes a sentence. "A person has successfully completed [a]
sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent
offense and, if on probation, the probation has not been revoked
and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation."
Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2). Thus, an individual defendant like
Hemp who is on probation successfully completes probation if (1)
he has not been convicted of a subsequent offense; (2) his
probation has not been revoked; and (3) he has satisfied all the
conditions of probation.