[Cite as Zapata Real Estate, L.L.C. v. Monty Realty, Ltd., 2014-Ohio-5550.]
[…] transaction here was entering into prior to 2011, the prior code provisions are referenced herein.
establishing lack of good faith is on the party against whom the power has been
exercised.
{¶50} In this case, it is undisputed that neither LNR nor the Trust ever accelerated
payment, accelerated performance or required collateral or additional collateral from Monty. As
Monty repeatedly acknowledges, it was Zapata who accelerated the principal balance of the note
in August 2012. Accordingly, Monty cannot meet its burden of establishing that appellees
breached a duty of good faith under former R.C. 1301.14.
{¶51} We reach the same conclusion with respect to Monty’s claim that appellees
breached the duty of good faith under R.C. 1301.09. Former R.C. 1301.09 provides that
“[e]very contract or duty within Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309.,
and 1310. of the Revised Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or
enforcement.” “[G]ood faith” means “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.”
R.C. 1301.01(S).
{¶52} Monty’s claim for breach of the duty of good faith under R.C. 1301.09 is premised
on allegations that after the servicing of the loan was transferred to LNR, Monty was “led down a