[Cite as Zapata Real Estate, L.L.C. v. Monty Realty, Ltd., 2014-Ohio-5550.]
[…] {¶48} Because Montgomery’s conclusory statements were unsupported by any facts or
evidence, Montgomery’s affidavit does not create a genuine issue of fact as to whether Monty’s
loss resulted from its alleged reliance on any promise to work with Monty to restructure the loan.
The trial court, therefore, properly entered summary judgment in favor of appellees on
appellants’ promissory estoppel claim.6
Breach of Duty of Good Faith
{¶49} Monty also contends that the trial court erred in entering summary judgment on its
claim for breach of the duty of good faith under former R.C. 1301.09 and 1301.14.7 Turning
first to Monty’s claim under former R.C. 1301.14, that provision states:
A term providing that one party or his successor in interest may accelerate
payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral “at will” or
“when he deems himself insecure” or in words of similar import shall be
construed to mean that he shall have power to do so only if he in good faith
believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired. The burden of
6