Donald Lynn Ramsey AKA Donald Lynn Ramsay v. State
[…] The Stuebgen case is distinguishable. In that case the Court found that the element of “intent to defraud or harm another,” found in section 32.21(b), necessarily implicated a culpable mental state that included “knowing [the forged instrument] was forged at the time of the passing,” an element specifically required under the former Penal Code. See Articles 996, 979 VERNON’S ANN. PENAL CODE. Cf. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(b) (West 2011). Similar to the facts of this case, in Stuebgen the accused passed a check made payable to himself and purportedly signed by his employer. The 3 The definition of “forge” includes to “alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports . . . to be the act of another who did not authorize that act . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i) (West 2011). The definition also includes to “issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A).”