Rodregus Morgan v. State of Indiana
[…] We would have to agree with Morgan that “annoys,” standing alone, does appear to create a vagueness problem. However, principles of statutory construction and precedent dictate how this Court is to analyze statutory terms. When our precedent and principles of statutory interpretation are applied, we cannot agree with Morgan’s conclusion that the term “annoys” is unconstitutionally vague. 7 Indiana’s public intoxication statute was amended in 2012. Prior to the amendment, § 7.1-5-1-3 provided that “It is a class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance . . . .” Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3 (2010). Thus, being intoxicated in public, without more, was all that was required to violate the statute. 5 The United States Supreme Court provides guidance on how to address constitutional challenges to statutes. In Roth v.