Outdoor Cap Co. v. Benton County Treasurer
[…] In no case shall any reduction in the valuation of any real or personal property be made, except such as shall have been ordered by the county equalization board, the county court, the circuit court, or the Supreme Court, or be caused by the correction of actual and obvious errors as provided in this section. Id. (emphasis added). Once an error has been identified, the error shall be corrected pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-35-901, which provides: (a)(1) When any person has paid taxes on any real property or personal property, erroneously assessed, as defined and described in § 26-28-111(c), upon satisfactory proof being adduced to the county court of this fact, the county court shall make an order directed to the county treasurer refunding to the person the amount of tax so erroneously assessed and paid. (2) All erroneous assessment claims for property tax refunds shall be made within three (3) years from the date the taxes were paid. (b) The general fund of the county shall be reimbursed by transfer to it from funds of the respective taxing units, and the amount contributed by each taxing unit shall be the amount of the erroneous payment received by the taxing unit. As both parties note, in Ritchie Grocer Co. v. City of Texarkana, 182 Ark. 137, 30 S.W.2d 213(1930), we interpreted the term “erroneous assessment” and the difference between an “excessive assessment” and “erroneous valuation” by the taxpayer.