MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] State v. Dube, 2014 ME 43, ¶ 8,
87 A.3d 1219. Statutory interpretation is a matter of law in which “our primary
purpose is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” State v. Mourino,
2014 ME 131, ¶ 8, --- A.3d. --- (quotation marks omitted). “We seek to discern
from the plain language of the statute the real purpose of the legislation . . . . If the
statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we construe the statute in accordance
with its plain meaning in the context of the whole statutory scheme.” Id.
(quotation marks omitted).
[¶9] Pursuant to section 2524(5), “[a]pproved breath-alcohol testing
apparatus must have a stamp of approval affixed by the Department of Health and
Human Services after periodic testing.” Citing cases in which we refused to admit
into evidence the results of uncertified “ALERT” tests offered by the State,4
see, e.g., State v. Ifill, 560 A.2d 1075 (Me. 1989), the State maintains that the
workplace breath-alcohol test is inadmissible because it lacks the Department
4