MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Motor Vehicle Code, 29-A M.R.S. § 2524(5) (2013).3 According to the court’s
written decision on the motion, at the hearing on December 16, 2013, counsel for
Adams argued that he “should be given [t]he opportunity to lay a foundation
regarding the validity and reliability of the testing machinery.” The court ruled
2
Following the initial charge, Adams filed a motion pursuant to M.R. Crim. P. 41A to suppress all
evidence obtained in the September 11, 2012, stop and search as in violation of his rights under the
Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 5 of the Maine Constitution.
That motion was denied by the Superior Court and is not at issue in this appeal.
3
Section 2524(5) provides:
For purposes of this section, only collection kits having a stamp of approval affixed by
the Department of Health and Human Services may be used to take a sample specimen of
blood or urine, except that a self-contained, breath-alcohol testing apparatus if reasonably
available may be used to determine the alcohol level.
Approved breath-alcohol testing apparatus must have a stamp of approval affixed by the
Department of Health and Human Services after periodic testing. That stamp is valid for
no more than one year.
29-A M.R.S. § 2524(5) (2013).
4
that the workplace test results would be inadmissible pursuant to section 2524(5)
and granted the State’s motion, excluding any evidence of the workplace
breath-alcohol test result to challenge the accuracy of the State’s intoxilyzer test.