recite the pertinent facts from our decision in Southerland v. Department of
[…] prevailing party). 4 Indeed, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and
the Board have expressly adopted the standard set forth by the U.S. Supreme
Court that an appellant is considered to have prevailed in a case and to be entitled
to attorney fees only if he obtains an “enforceable order” resulting in a “material
alteration of the legal relationship of the parties.” Baldwin, 115 M.S.P.R. 413,
¶ 11 (citing Buckhannon Board & Care Home, Inc. v. West Virginia Department
4
In Baldwin and Driscoll, the Board considered fee petitions made pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(g)(1), which states, in relevant part, that the Board “may require payment by the
agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee . . . if the
employee . . . is the prevailing party and the Board . . . determines that payment by the
agency is warranted in the interest of justice.” Because the Board has held that
section 7701(g)(2) is not a separate basis upon which an appellant may be entitled to a
fee award, but rather only provides how the amount of a fee award authorized under
subsection (g)(1) can be calculated, Burch v. Department of Homeland Security,