recite the pertinent facts from our decision in Southerland v. Department of
[…] 5
prevailing party for fee purposes when there is a finding of discrimination in a
mixed-motive case, and he asserts that the Board must defer to the EEOC on this
issue, which he claims is a matter of discrimination, not civil service, law. PFR
File, Tab 1 at 2-3.
ANALYSIS
¶7 The appellant bears the burden of establishing his entitlement to an award
of attorney fees. Brenner v. Department of the Interior, 119 M.S.P.R. 399, ¶ 6
(2013) (citing Parker v. Office of Personnel Management, 75 M.S.P.R. 688, 691
(1997)). The appellant relies on 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(2) as the statutory authority
for the Board to award attorney fees in this matter. See AFF, Tab 1.
Section 7701(g)(2) states that, if an employee “is the prevailing party and the
decision is based on a finding of discrimination prohibited under
section 2301(b)(1) of this title, the payment of attorney fees shall be in
accordance with the standards prescribed under section 706(k) of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k)).” The provision at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k)
states that the court, “in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a
reasonable attorney’s fee . . . as part of the costs.”
¶8 In his motion for attorney fees, the appellant asserted that the Board made a