In the Interest of: D.N. Appeal of: J.C.M.N.
[…] serve the “developmental, physical, and emotional needs and welfare of”

Child. Father’s Brief at 12. Father contends there was insufficient evidence

to establish that it was in Child’s best interest to be adopted.     Id. at 13.

Father avers there was not “enough information to accept the opinion of the

DHS worker” that there was no bond between Child and Father. Id. at 14.

We disagree.

      The focus in terminating parental rights under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)

is on the parent, but the focus turns to the child under Subsection 2511(b).

In re Adoption of C.L.G., 956 A.2d 999, 1008 (Pa. Super. 2008) (en banc).

The statute provides in pertinent part:

      (b) Other considerations.--The court in terminating
      the rights of a parent shall give primary consideration to
      the developmental, physical and emotional needs and
      welfare of the child. …

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(b) (underline added).         The requisite analysis is as

follows.

                 Subsection 2511(b) focuses on whether termination
           of parental rights would best serve the developmental,
           physical, and emotional needs and welfare of the child. In
           In re C.M.S., 884 A.2d 1284, 1287 (Pa. Super. 2005), this
           Court stated, “Intangibles such as love, comfort, security,
           and stability are involved in the inquiry into the needs and
           welfare of the child.”

                                      - 13 -
J-S52015-14



In re Adoption of J.M., 991 A.2d 321, 324 (Pa. Super. 2010) (some

citations omitted). Our Supreme Court has confirmed, “the mere existence

of a bond or attachment of a child to a parent will not necessarily result in