In the Interest of: D.N. Appeal of: J.C.M.N.
[…] omitted).

     Our Supreme Court has opined:

        that incarceration, while not a litmus test for termination,
        can be determinative of the question of whether a parent
        is incapable of providing “essential parental care, control
        or subsistence” and the length of the remaining
        confinement can be considered as highly relevant to
        whether “the conditions and causes of the incapacity,
        abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied by
        the parent,” sufficient to provide grounds for termination
        pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(2).

In re S.P., 47 A.3d at 830.



                                     -5-
J-S52015-14


      Section 2511 of the Adoption Act, which sets forth grounds for

involuntary termination, provides in pertinent part:

               (a) General rule.─The rights of a parent in regard to a
           child may be terminated after a petition filed on any of the
           following grounds:

                                     *      *   *

              (2) The repeated and continued incapacity, abuse,
           neglect or refusal of the parent has caused the child to be
           without essential parental care, control or subsistence
           necessary for his physical or mental well-being and the
           conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or
           refusal cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(2).

      This Court “need only agree with [a trial court’s] decision as to any

one subsection in order to affirm the termination of parental rights.” In re

B.L.W., 843 A.2d 380, 384 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc). In the case at bar,

the trial court terminated Father’s parental rights pursuant to Sections

2511(a)(1), (2), (5), (8) and (b). We first address whether the trial court

properly    terminated    Father’s       parental   rights   pursuant   to   Section

2511(a)(2).2




2
  We note that the trial court concluded incorrectly that Father’s parental
rights could be terminated under Sections 2511(a)(5) and (a)(8). Both of
these subsections require that the subject child have “been removed from
the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an
agency.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(5), (8). Because Child was never in Father’s
care, his parental rights cannot be terminated under these sections. See In
re C.S., 761 A.2d 1197, 1200 (Pa. Super. 2000) (en banc) (concluding
termination was inappropriate under Sections 2511(a)(5) and (8) “because
the record reflects that C.S. was never in [the a]ppellant’s care and,
                                          -6-
J-S52015-14


      The Pennsylvania Supreme Court set forth our inquiry under section

2511(a)(2) as follows:

         . . . § 2511(a)(2) provides statutory grounds for
         termination of parental rights where it is demonstrated by
         clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he repeated and
         continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the
         parent has caused the child to be without essential
         parental care, control or subsistence necessary for his
         physical or mental well-being and the conditions and
         causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot
         or will not be remedied by the parent. . . .

            This Court has addressed incapacity sufficient for
         termination under § 2511(a)(2):

         A decision to terminate parental rights, never to be made
         lightly or without a sense of compassion for the parent,