Com. v. Oster, D.
[…] “Thus, ‘[t]he
         Commonwealth does not have to show that any certain
         factor is present or absent in a particular case.’” . . .

Prendes, 97 A.3d at 357-59 (citations omitted).

      “A mental abnormality” is defined by statute as follows:

         A congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects
         the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
         manner that predisposes that person to the commission of
         criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a
         menace to the health and safety of other persons.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.      “Predatory” is defined as “[a]n act directed at a

stranger or at a person which whom a relationship has been initiated,

established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to

facilitate or support victimization.” Id.


                                        -8-
J. S67035/14


     In Prendes, this Court affirmed a finding that the defendant was a

SVP where he (1) “suffer[ed] from the ‘mental abnormality’ of pedophilia,”

(2) “abused a young child over a period of several years, which