Filed 12/18/14 P. v. Cross CA2/6
[…] He contends that
the determinations were based on inadmissible accident reports. (Veh. Code, § 20013
["No such accident report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising
out of an accident"].) Appellant also contends that the "at fault" determinations are "legal
conclusion[s] that [are] not the proper subject for expert opinion."
7
We agree with the People that appellant's contentions are forfeited because in the
trial court he failed to object on the grounds stated in his contentions. (Evid. Code,
§ 353, subd. (a) [judgment shall not be reversed for erroneous admission of evidence
unless "[t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the
evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the
objection or motion"].) During a pretrial hearing on the People's in limine motion to
admit evidence of appellant's driving history, defense counsel objected "that the D.M.V.
document is wholly lacking in information concerning what my client did." At trial