Filed 12/18/14 Williams v. County of San Bernardino CA4/2
[…] 424, 440, fn. 6; see also Wilson v. Sunshine Meat & Liquor Co. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 554,
560-561.) Thus, we will consider the trial court’s discretionary decision to deny
plaintiffs’ motion to preferentially set under section 36, subdivision (e), simultaneously
with its decision to dismiss the case on discretionary grounds.
3 “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion
grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that
the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” (§ 36, subd. (e).)
4
1. General Principles
Under section 583.310, “[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after
the action is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.360 goes on to state:
“(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the
defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time
prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are
not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
Despite a “preference for disposition on the merits, the decision whether to grant a
motion to specially set a case for trial remains within the sound discretion of the
court. . . . A plaintiff is not automatically entitled to a preferential trial setting merely