Clifton P Moffat v. Department of Corrections
[…] MCL 600.6431(3) provides that the notice must be filed within six months of the event causing damage in the case of for property damage or personal injuries. MCL 600.6452(1) provides that claims against the state are barred “unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court or suit instituted thereon in federal court as authorized in section 6440, within 3 years after the claim first accrues.” Considered in its entirety, the intent of the different provisions in MCL 600.6431 “was to provide for two time periods—the shorter one established to require that a claimant give prompt notice of his intention to file a claim, and the longer to provide the claimant with the opportunity to make