STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] sufficient to produce revenue consistently with other leasing businesses. [Id. at
93.]
Petitioner’s lease of construction equipment does not mandate the conclusion that it was in the
business of leasing the airplane. The fact that petitioner failed to generate revenue by seeking
out other leasing opportunities through advertisement or adjusting its leases in an effort to
produce sufficient profit to cover its fixed costs indicates that petitioner did not lease the airplane
“with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage.” MCL 205.92(h) (defining “business” for
purposes of the Use Tax Act as “all activities engaged in by a person or caused to be engaged in
by a person with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect”).
The fact weighing heaviest against categorizing petitioner as a lessor for purposes of Rule
82 is not that it failed to advertise or to adjust its leases to make a profit, but its repeated personal
uses of the airplane, outside of any leasing arrangement and without paying taxes on the use.