NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] See Bean v. Red
Oak Prop. Mgmt., 151 N.H. 248, 250 (2004); see also Sup. Ct. R. 13. Absent
the requests for admission and the petitioner’s responses, we must assume
that the record supports the trial court’s determination that the requests at
issue sought irrelevant information. See Bean, 151 N.H. at 250.
D. Delinquency Charge
The respondents next argue that the trial court erroneously precluded
them from recovering a 5% delinquency charge on the petitioner’s late lump
sum payment of principal because that charge was not disclosed properly
within the meaning of RSA 399-B:2. RSA 399-B:2 provides:
Any person engaged in the business of extending credit shall
furnish to each person to whom such credit is extended,
concurrently with the consummation of the transaction or
agreement to extend credit, a clear statement in writing setting
forth the finance charges, expressed in dollars, rate of interest, or
monthly rate of charge, or a combination thereof, to be borne by
7
such person in connection with such extension of credit as
originally scheduled.
“‘Finance charges’ includes charges such as interest, fees, service charges,
discounts, and other charges associated with the extension of credit.” RSA
399-B:1, II (2006).
The loan agreement provided that in the event that the petitioner
defaulted, the lender could “impose . . . a delinquency charge as set forth in the
Note.” The note stated that the lender could impose “a delinquency charge at