EASTHAMPTON SAVINGS BANK & others1 vs. CITY OF SPRINGFIELD.
[…] certifying that it has engaged "in a good faith effort to
negotiate a commercially reasonable alternative to foreclosure
. . . involv[ing] at least 1 meeting, either in person or by
telephone, between [the parties or their representatives,]" and
that the meeting was not successful. G. L. c. 244, § 35A (b).
A good faith effort requires the mortgagee to consider the
mortgagor's current circumstances, an analysis of the net
present value of a modified mortgage loan compared to the
"anticipated net recovery following foreclosure[,] and . . . the
interests of the creditor." G. L. c. 244, § 35A (c). Should
the good faith effort fail, the mortgagee must provide the
mortgagor with an affidavit setting forth "the time and place of
the meeting, parties participating, relief offered to the
borrower, a summary of the creditor's net present value analysis
and applicable inputs of the analysis and certification that any
modification or option offered complies with current [F]ederal
law or policy." G. L. c. 244, § 35A (f).
A comparison of the foreclosure statute and the mediation
ordinance reveals similar attempts to give mortgagees an
incentive to negotiate with the mortgagors before proceeding to
foreclose. The city contends that the mediation ordinance