HAMMOND V. SAINI
[…] ica E. Webb, for defendant-appellants Wanda Untch, James Bax, and Cum-
berland County Hospital System, Inc.
The Lawing Firm, P.A., by Sally A. Lawing; and The Whitley Law Firm, by
Ann C. Ochsner, for North Carolina Advocates for Justice, amicus curiae.
Linwood Jones, General Counsel, for North Carolina Hospital Association,
amicus curiae.
JACKSON, Justice.
HAMMOND V. SAINI
Opinion of the Court
In this case we consider whether certain documents in the possession of the
Cumberland County Health System, Inc. (“CCHS”) are shielded from discovery by
section 131E-95 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which protects “[t]he pro-
ceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and
the materials it considers.” N.C.G.S. § 131E-95(b) (2013). Because we conclude
that CCHS failed to demonstrate the existence of a medical review committee with-
in the meaning of the statute, we hold that the documents are not shielded from
discovery on this basis.