13-11 666
[…] However, the Board expressly stated that "[i]f such records are unavailable, the claims file should be clearly documented to that effect, and the Veteran must be notified of any inability to obtain these records in accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e)." In this case, the RO received a negative response from SSA in January 2014, indicating that the "medical records have been destroyed." Although the February 2014 supplemental statement of the case mentioned the fact that the records were destroyed, this letter does not constitute adequate notice under 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e). Significantly, 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e) requires notice to the Veteran that contains the following information: "(i) The identity of the records VA was unable to obtain; (ii) An explanation of the efforts VA made to obtain the records; (iii) A description of any further action VA will take regarding the claim, including, but not limited to, notice that VA will decide the claim based on the evidence of record unless the claimant submits the records VA was unable to obtain; and (iv) A notice that the claimant is ultimately responsible for providing the evidence." The latter requirements have not been met in this case. Accordingly a remand is required to address this deficiency. See Stegall v. West, 11 Vet. App. 268 (1998) (holding where the remand orders of the Board are not fully implemented, the Board itself errs in failing to insure compliance).