2 UNITED STATES V. ALVARADO-PINEDA
[…] defendant’s due process rights were violated by defects in his
underlying deportation proceeding, and (2) he suffered
prejudice as a result of the defects. Ubaldo-Figueroa,
364 F.3d at 1048.
6 UNITED STATES V. ALVARADO-PINEDA
As a general matter, a defendant who has been convicted
of an aggravated felony cannot show that he was prejudiced
by defects in his underlying proceedings. United States v.
Garcia-Martinez, 228 F.3d 956, 963–64 (9th Cir. 2000). This
is so because noncitizens convicted of aggravated felonies are
removable on that basis, see 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii),
and are ineligible for almost all forms of discretionary relief.
See id. § 1228(b)(5) (barring persons not admitted into the
United States, and convicted of aggravated felonies, from
“any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant
in the Attorney General’s discretion”); see also id.
§ 1158(b)(2)(B)(i) (barring persons convicted of aggravated
felonies from applying for asylum); id. § 1229b(a)(3)
(cancellation of removal); id. § 1229c(a)(1) (voluntary
departure).
There are exceptions to this general rule, but they are not
relevant here.