=================================================================
[…] We first address defendants' argument that Trump
Village became an entirely new corporation. While defendants
assert that a new corporation must have been formed because Trump
- 5 - No. 221
Village had to "dissolve" under the PHFL before "reconstituting"
as a corporation no longer governed by the restrictions of the
PHFL, the corporation in the amended certificate of
incorporation, Trump Village Section 3, Inc., is the same
corporation that was named in the original certificate of
incorporation. The Business Corporation Law distinguishes
between amending a certificate of incorporation (§ 801 et seq.)
and formation of a corporation (§ 401 et seq.). Section 801 (14)
provides that a certificate of incorporation may be amended "to
strike out, change or add any provision . . . relating to the
business of the corporation, its affairs, its right or powers
. . . ."
Plaintiff filed a "Certificate of Amendment under
Section 805 of the Business Corporation Law." The original
certificate of incorporation contained the preamble: "We, the
undersigned, for the purpose of forming a corporation pursuant to