=================================================================
[…] conversion from a Mitchell-Lama cooperative housing corporation
to a cooperative housing corporation under the Business
Corporation Law constitutes a conveyance which is subject to the
RPTT. The Appellate Division reversed, granted that branch of
plaintiff's motion which was for summary judgment declaring that
the RPTT tax was improperly imposed and remitted to Supreme Court
(109 AD3d 899, 906 [2013]). The Appellate Division granted leave
and certified the question as to whether its order was properly
made. We now affirm and answer the certified question in the
affirmative.
II.
Section 11–2102 (a) of the Administrative Code of the
City of New York provides that an RPTT is imposed "on each deed
- 4 - No. 221
at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee . . ." A deed
is defined in section 11-2101 (2) as ”[a]ny document or writing
(other than a will), regardless of where made, executed or
delivered, whereby any real property or interest therein is
created, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred, assigned