=================================================================
[…] clear and convincing evidence (see MHL § 10.07 [f]), that he
required confinement pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10.
We agree.
To begin, the standards applicable in a proceeding
seeking confinement pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11 (d)
(4), after an alleged SIST violation, are the same as those
applicable when the proceeding is brought while the sex offender
is still incarcerated. "The court shall make its determination
of whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring
confinement in accordance with the standards set forth in
subdivision (f) of section 10.07" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11 [d]
[4]). Section 10.07 in turn relies on the definitional
provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03.
The Mental Hygiene Law defines "mental abnormality" as
"a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that
affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a
person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission
of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that
person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct"
(MHL § 10.03 [i] [emphasis added]). By contrast, a "dangerous
sex offender requiring confinement" is defined in the Mental
Hygiene Law as "a person who is a detained sex offender suffering
from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition
to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control
- 12 -
- 13 - No. 224
behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and
to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment
facility" (MHL § 10.03 [e] [emphasis added]). The statute –
which goes on to describe a "sex offender requiring strict and
intensive supervision" as a "detained sex offender who suffers
from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender
requiring confinement" (MHL § 10.03 [r]) – clearly envisages a
distinction between sex offenders who have difficulty controlling
their sexual conduct and those who are unable to control it. The
former are to be supervised and treated as "outpatients" and only
the latter may be confined.