=================================================================
[…] on the other hand, the least restrictive option, namely SIST, is
permitted. The statute, then, implicitly contains its own "least
restrictive alternative doctrine."
IV.
Respondent's second argument is based on legal
insufficiency. Respondent contends that as a matter of law the
- 11 -
- 12 - No. 224
evidence before Supreme Court was not sufficient to show, by
clear and convincing evidence (see MHL § 10.07 [f]), that he
required confinement pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10.
We agree.
To begin, the standards applicable in a proceeding
seeking confinement pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11 (d)
(4), after an alleged SIST violation, are the same as those
applicable when the proceeding is brought while the sex offender
is still incarcerated. "The court shall make its determination
of whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring
confinement in accordance with the standards set forth in
subdivision (f) of section 10.07" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11 [d]
[4]). Section 10.07 in turn relies on the definitional
provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03.
The Mental Hygiene Law defines "mental abnormality" as
"a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that