=================================================================
[…] subsection, which says:
"1. Pursuant to the provisions of sections
two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred
five of this chapter, the state racing and
wagering board shall have power to supervise
generally all harness race meetings in this
state at which pari-mutuel betting is
conducted. The board may adopt rules and
regulations not inconsistent with sections
two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred
five of this chapter to carry into effect its
purposes and provisions and to prevent
circumvention or evasion thereof" (emphasis
supplied).
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 225
Petitioners reason that section 301 (2) (a)'s reference to
respondent's authority to prescribe rules prohibiting the
administration of drugs "for the purpose of affecting the speed
of harness horses in races in which they are about to
participate" and section 902 (1)'s designation of an official
tester "at race meetings" together demonstrate that the Board's
testing authority is statutorily limited to horses competing at
race meetings.
Petitioners, we think, over-read these provisions.