=================================================================
[…] Stabilization Assn. of New York v Higgins, 83 NY2d 156, 169
[1993], cert denied 512 US 1213 [1993]), it is also true that the
Legislature “has considerable latitude in determining the
reasonable and practicable point of generality in adopting a
standard for administrative action and, thus, [that] a reasonable
amount of discretion may be delegated to . . . administrative
officials” (Brightonian Nursing Home v Daines, 21 NY3d 570, 579
[2013] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). Here,
the Legislature, in drafting Racing Law § 301 (2), was at pains
to be explicit that that subsection was not to be construed as a
limitation upon respondent's powers "to supervise generally all
harness race meetings in this state at which pari-mutuel betting
is conducted" and in that connection to "adopt rules and
- 9 -
- 10 - No. 225
regulations . . . to carry into effect its [respondent's]
purposes and provisions and to prevent circumvention or evasion
thereof" (Racing Law § 301 [1]). Thus, not only does section 301