=================================================================
[…] in which certain actions may be brought on behalf of injured or
deceased police officers (see L. 1994, ch. 664; L. 1999, ch.
466).
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 220
from which it may be inferred that the defendant's negligence
directly or indirectly caused the harm" (Williams, 2 NY3d at 363,
quoting Giuffrida, 100 NY2d at 79 [internal quotation marks
omitted]). Defendants allege plaintiff cannot satisfy the first
requirement because the Labor Law may not serve as a basis for
her cause of action. We disagree.
As a predicate to her GML damages cause of action
plaintiff relies specifically on Labor Law § 27-a (3) (a) (1),
which provides that
"[e]very employer shall: (1) furnish to each
of its employees, employment and a place of
employment which are free from recognized
hazards that are causing or are likely to
cause death or serious physical harm to its
employees and which will provide reasonable
and adequate protection to the lives, safety
or health of its employees."
Defendants counter that because PESHA lacks a private right of
action plaintiff cannot base her GML § 205-e claim on section 27-
a. However, that is exactly what GML § 205-e permits and what
the Legislature intended. While it is true that PESHA does not