=================================================================
[…] statute. Therefore, section 27-a cannot serve as a predicate to
plaintiff's GML cause of action. Defendants further claim that,
regardless, plaintiff has failed to assert a cause of action
based on a physical and environmental workplace hazard, in
accordance with section 27-a (3) (a) (1). In contrast, plaintiff
argues that Labor Law § 27–a (3) (a) (1) contains a clear legal
duty and, thus, was a proper statutory predicate for her GML §
205–e cause of action, and that her fall from the truck was a
"recognized hazard". We agree with plaintiff that section 27-a
is sufficient to serve as a statutory predicate for her claim.
II.
General Municipal Law § 205-e contains a right of
action allowing police officers to sue for injuries sustained in
the line of duty
"as a result of any neglect, omission,
willful or culpable negligence of any person
or persons in failing to comply with the
requirements of any of the statutes,
ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of
the federal, state, county, village, town or
city governments . . ."
(GML § 205-e [1]). The Legislature enacted GML § 205-e to
overrule this Court's prior decision in Santangelo v State of New
York (71 NY2d 393, 396-98 [1988]), which had extended the
- 5 -
- 6 - No. 220
"firefighter's rule" to police officers, thus barring common law