=================================================================
[…] laws or regulations that dealt with clear legal duties, whereas,
in contrast, although the general duty clause here may impose
- 2 -
- 3 - No. 220
some abstract "duty" to provide a safe workplace, it could hardly
be said that it is the type of "clear legal duty" mentioned in
Williams.
That does not mean, however, that a police officer or
firefighter could never utilize Labor Law § 27-a (3) (a) (1) as a
predicate, only that in order to do so, they should be required
to cite to a specific regulation that they claim was violated.
It is not insignificant that Labor Law § 27-a requires the
Commissioner of Labor to not only "adopt all safety and health
standards promulgated under the United States Occupational Safety
and Health Act of 1970" (Labor Law § 27-a [4] [a]), but also to
"promulgate rules and regulations recommended to him by . . .
[the state occupational safety and health abatement board] which
establish standards whenever such board finds" either that no
federal standard exists or that a federal standard exists but