=================================================================
[…] noncompliance with a requirement found in a well-developed body
of law and regulation that imposes clear duties" (id. at 364
[citations omitted] [emphasis supplied]; see Desmond v City of
New York, 88 NY2d 455, 463-464 [1996] [stating that section 205-e
"was not enacted to give police officers an unrestricted right to
recover for all negligently caused line-of-duty injuries. Nor
was it intended to give police officers a right to sue for
breaches of any and all governmental pronouncements of whatever
type and regardless of how general or specific those
pronouncements might be"]). Section 27-a (3) (a) (1) requires
every employer to "furnish to each of its employees, employment
and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards
that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical
harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and
- 1 -
- 2 - No. 220
adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its
employees." This provision is a general one, and we have
previously referred to it as the "general duty" clause (Williams,
2 NY3d at 367).
Plaintiff claims that she is entitled to recover under
the general duty clause because the truck from which she fell was