=================================================================
[…] Labor Law § 27-a [5] and [6]). Therefore, the Commissioner's
enforcement powers are unrelated to and distinct from plaintiff's
action against her employer for damages incurred as a result of
an injury caused by a recognized hazard. We find no support for
defendants' argument that the Commissioner's role to ensure a
safe workplace is adversely affected by permitting an injured
employee to seek relief for harm caused by a violation of PESHA.
Second, defendants' claim that judicial consideration of PESHA's
coverage will undermine the Commissioner's duties is belied by
the fact that under GML § 205-e courts may consider noncompliance
with the statute and its regulations as evidence of negligence
(GML § 205-e ["failing to comply with the requirements of any of
the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the
federal, state, county, village, town or city governments"]).
We reject defendants' invitation to read GML § 205-e so
as to foreclose plaintiff's action for doing so would ignore
years of legislative enactments decrying just such a result.
Based on the legislative intent to provide police officers with a