=================================================================
[…] this violation. Plaintiff further requested the court search the
record in accordance with CPLR 3212(b) and grant her summary
judgment on the question of liability under GML § 205-e.
As relevant to this appeal, Supreme Court denied the
motion in part, concluding Labor Law § 27-a (3) (a) (1) may serve
as a predicate for a violation of GML § 205-e.3 The Appellate
Division affirmed (109 AD3d 189) and granted defendants leave to
appeal on a certified question whether the court properly
affirmed the denial of defendants' summary judgment motion to
dismiss plaintiff's GML § 205-e claim.
On appeal to this Court, the parties reiterate their
arguments below. Defendants contend that Labor Law § 27-a does
2
29 CFR 1910.23 (c) (1) entitled "Protection of open-sided
floors, platforms, and runways" provides:
"Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or
more above adjacent floor or ground level
shall be guarded by a standard railing (or
the equivalent as specified in paragraph
(e)(3) of this section) on all open sides
except where there is entrance to a ramp,
stairway, or fixed ladder. The railing shall
be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath
the open sides, (i) Persons can pass, (ii)
There is moving machinery, or (iii) There is
equipment with which falling materials could
create a hazard."
3
Supreme Court granted defendants' motion in part,
dismissing the common law negligence cause of action as barred by
the firefighter's Rule.
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 220
not provide an injured worker for a private right of action, and,
instead, establishes a workplace inspection scheme under which