Filed 12/19/14 P. v. Hubbs CA4/1
[…] (d),
(e); People v. Munoz (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 421, 429.)
On September 20, 2006, the Legislature enacted urgency legislation amending the
SVPA, and on November 7, 2006, California voters approved Proposition 83 (also known
as "Jessica's Law") effective November 8, 2006. (Shields, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at
pp. 562-563.) Among other changes, "former section 6604 was amended to eliminate the
two-year [commitment] term provision and to provide for an indeterminate term of
confinement. . . ." (Id. at p. 562.) Amended section 6604 provides in part: "If the court
or jury determines that the person is [an SVP], the person shall be committed for an
indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and
confinement. . . ."
5 Former section 6604 provided in part: "[T]he person shall not be kept in actual
custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitment is obtained