STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KENNETH PAUL COLVETT
[…] 4
To support his argument, the Defendant asserts that Dr. Engum testified that he did not know if the
Defendant was delusional at the time of the murder. However, the testimony the Defendant cites to is from
a different witness given at a preliminary hearing. Dr. Engum testified at length about the Defendant’s
mental disease and the evidence of the Defendant’s delusions around the time of the murder.
-25-
his opinions, along with other evidence given at trial, were sufficient to rebut the Defendant’s
insanity defense.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501 provides as follows:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the
commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of
a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or
wrongfulness of the defendant’s acts. Mental disease or defect does not
otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the
defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
(b) As used in this section, mental disease or defect does not include any
abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial
conduct.
(c) No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not
insane as set forth in section (a). Such ultimate issue is a matter for the trier
of fact alone.
On appeal, this court will “reverse a jury verdict rejecting the insanity defense only
if, considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, no reasonable trier
of fact could have failed to find that the defendant’s insanity at the time of the offense was