Cameron v. Univ. of Toledo
[…] Id. at 96. “However, where a statute is found to

be subject to various interpretations, a court called upon to interpret its provisions may

invoke rules of statutory construction in order to arrive at legislative intent.” Id.

       {¶ 13} A straightforward reading of R.C. 2307.44 reveals that the “notwithstanding

Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code” language is conditioned upon a finding that the

administrator, employee, or faculty member is found liable in a civil action. However, as

state employees, the individual defendants here are entitled to personal immunity under

R.C. 9.86, and thus cannot be found liable “unless the officer’s or employee’s actions

were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless

the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or

reckless manner.” R.C. 9.86. The determination of whether an employee’s actions were

manifestly outside the scope or were done with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a

wanton or reckless manner is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the court of claims

pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F), which provides: