Cameron v. Univ. of Toledo
[…] R.C. 9.86, and thus cannot be found liable “unless the officer’s or employee’s actions

were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless

the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or

reckless manner.” R.C. 9.86. The determination of whether an employee’s actions were

manifestly outside the scope or were done with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a

wanton or reckless manner is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the court of claims

pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F), which provides:

              A civil action against an officer or employee, * * * that alleges that

       the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the

       officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the

       officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a

       wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court

       of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially,




6.
       whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under

       section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas

       have jurisdiction over the civil action.

Notably, the anti-hazing statute is silent on the issue of immunity and R.C. 9.86.

Therefore, because the “notwithstanding” language is activated only after it is found that

the administrator, employee, or faculty member is liable, R.C. Chapter 2743 must be