Cameron v. Univ. of Toledo
[…] regarding the employee’s entitlement to personal immunity.

       {¶ 14} Alternatively, a claimant could allege that the administrator, employee, or

faculty member was acting within the scope of his or her employment responsibilities

while engaged in activity that would incur liability under the anti-hazing statute. In this

scenario, however, the “notwithstanding” language again would not be triggered because

the employee would not be found liable. First, the employee would be entitled to

personal immunity under R.C. 9.86. Second, any cause of action against the employee

would be waived by the initiation of the suit against the state. See R.C. 2743.02(A)(1)

(“[F]iling a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of

action, based on the same act or omission, that the filing party has against any officer or

employee * * *. The waiver shall be void if the court determines that the act or omission

was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment or

that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or




7.
reckless manner.”). Therefore, absent the application of the “notwithstanding” language

in R.C. 2307.44, the matter must proceed in the court of claims, which has exclusive

jurisdiction over all civil actions against the state. R.C. 2743.03.