Filed 12/19/14 North Beach Partners v. Sollner CA1/4
[…] sale, though not to sell it.
The court did not abuse its discretion in denying NBP’s motions to reopen the
evidence. As the trial court found, the additional evidence was not material to a
resolution of the issues and would not change the underlying determination. The
evidence showed that Sollner intended either to rent the unit or to resell it; he had in fact
rented the unit for two years. The fact that a preliminary public report was approved in
May 2006 was irrelevant inasmuch as we have concluded that the Subdivided Lands Act
does not apply to NBP, the subdivider in this case.
5
Section 11013.1 provides “[i]t shall be unlawful . . . for the owner, subdivider, or agent
to sell or lease lots or parcels within a subdivision that is subject to a blanket
encumbrance unless there exists in such blanket encumbrance or other supplementary
agreement a provision, hereinafter referred to as a release clause, which by its terms shall
unconditionally provide that the purchaser or lessee of a lot or parcel can obtain legal title
or other interest contracted for, free and clear of such blanket encumbrance, upon
compliance with the terms and conditions of the purchase or lease.”
5
Even if the sale of the property was a technical violation of the Subdivided Lands
Act, NBP cannot rescind the transaction. The sale was part of a global settlement
agreement that was at least partially executed and cannot now be unwound. (See, e.g.,
Persson v. Smart Inventions, Inc.