[Cite as State v. Shanklin, 2014-Ohio-5624.]
[…] Logan, 60 Ohio St.2d 126, 131 (1979).
“‘The defendant bears the burden to prove entitlement to merger.’” State v. Love,
3d Dist. Marion No. 9-13-09, 2014-Ohio-437, ¶ 25, quoting State v. Forney, 2d
Dist. Champaign No. 2012-CA-36, 2013-Ohio-3458, ¶ 10.
{¶10} Here, Shanklin was convicted of aggravated theft, under R.C.
2913.02(A)(3), and passing bad checks, under R.C. 2913.11(B). R.C.
2913.02(A)(3) provides: “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of
property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either property
or services * * * [b]y deception.” R.C. 2913.11(B) provides: “No person, with
purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a
check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or
knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or
other negotiable instrument.”
{¶11} We must first determine whether it is possible to commit the offenses
of aggravated theft and passing bad checks with the same conduct. Johnson at ¶
48. Applying Johnson, at least two districts have determined that theft offenses