PUBLISHED
[…] Stat. § 90-21.85. J.A. 143-44. The court
subsequently allowed the plaintiffs to amend their complaint.
The Third Amended Complaint asserted that the Display of Real-
Time View Requirement violated the physicians’ First Amendment
free speech rights and the physicians’ and the patients’
Fourteenth Amendment due process rights. J.A. 282. 1
The Display of Real-Time View Requirement obligates doctors
(or technicians) to perform an ultrasound on any woman seeking
an abortion at least four but not more than seventy-two hours
before the abortion is to take place. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
21.85(a)(1). The physician must display the sonogram so that the
woman can see it, id. § 90-21.85(a)(3), and describe the fetus
in detail, “includ[ing] the presence, location, and dimensions
of the unborn child within the uterus and the number of unborn
children depicted,” id. § 90-21.85(a)(2), as well as “the
presence of external members and internal organs, if present and
viewable,” id. § 90-21.85(a)(4). The physician also must offer
1
The Third Amended Complaint also challenged both the
Display of Real-Time View Requirement and the Informed Consent
to Abortion provision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.82, as
unconstitutionally vague. J.A. 281. The parties and the district