[Cite as Taylor v. Herring, 2014-Ohio-5638.]
[…] O.R.C. §1345.02.
-6-
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 4
The Trial Court erred to the prejudice of the Board in holding the Board
and/or the “East Liverpool School District” jointly and severally liable to
the Plaintiff-Appellee based upon negligence, as the Board is immune
from such liability under the Ohio Political Subdivision Tort Liability Act.
{¶11} These two assignments of error are related and will be treated together.
Appellant maintains that it could not have been held liable under a theory that it
violated the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act, R.C. 1345.02, because it is immune
from prosecution under this statute due to its status as a political subdivision. R.C.
1345.02 states: “(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice
by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the
transaction.” A “supplier” is a “seller, lessor, assignor, franchisor, or other person
engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting consumer transactions * * *.” R.C.
1345.01(C).