State Of Washington v. John Patrick Blackmon
[…] The standard range for each count of second degree child molestation is 87 to 116 months, with a maximum sentence of 10 years' imprisonment. The standard range for third degree rape of a child is 60 months, with a maximum sentence of 5 years' imprisonment. The standard range for each count of third degree child molestation is 60 months, with a maximum of 5 years' imprisonment. The court ordered 36 months of community custody on each of the five counts. Here, the term of community custody, combined with the statutory maximum term of confinement, exceeds the statutory maximum under RCW 9A.20.021. RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides that the community custody term specified by RCW 9.94A.701 "shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime." See also State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 473, 275 P.3d 321 (2012). The remedy is to remand to the trial court to either amend the community custody term or resentence. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d at 473. The State properly concedes that remand for resentencing is the appropriate remedy.