Filed 12/22/14 Save Westwood Village v. Luskin CA2/2
[…] strike under section 425.16 “‘“must demonstrate that the complaint is both legally
sufficient and supported by a sufficient prima facie showing of facts to sustain a
6
favorable judgment if the evidence submitted by the plaintiff is credited.”’ [Citation.]”
(Jarrow Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche (2003) 31 Cal.4th 728, 741, fn. omitted (Jarrow).)
A trial court’s order granting a special motion to strike under section 425.16 is
reviewed de novo. (ComputerXpress, Inc. v. Jackson (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 993, 999.)
B. Section 425.17
Section 425.17, subdivision (b) exempts certain public interest lawsuits from the
ambit of the anti-SLAPP statute. It provides: “Section 425.16 does not apply to any
action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the
following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or
different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a
member. A claim for attorney’s fees, costs, or penalties does not constitute greater or
different relief for purposes of this subdivision. [¶] (2) The action, if successful, would
enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant
benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of
persons. [¶] (3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial
burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's stake in the matter.” (§ 425.17, subd.
(b).)
The Legislature enacted section 425.17 in 2003 to curb the “disturbing abuse” of
section 425.16. (Club Members for an Honest Election v. Sierra Club (2008) 45 Cal.4th
309, 316 (Club Members).) “‘According to the sponsor of Code of Civil Procedure