Filed 12/22/14 Save Westwood Village v. Luskin CA2/2
[…] 526a4 against the Regents to pay taxes allegedly owing to the City as the result of
UCLA’s existing hotel operations; (2) injunctive relief under section 526a against the
Regents, the Luskins, and the Foundation to set aside the Regents’s approval of the
conference center, to rescind the Foundation’s $40 million pledge toward construction of
the conference center, and to rescind the condition imposed by the Luskins on their $40
million gift to the Foundation that the funds be used only for construction of the
3 The Regents and the City are not parties to this appeal.
4 Section 526a authorizes “[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and
preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other
property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state . . . against any officer
thereof, or any agent, or other person acting in its behalf . . . by a citizen resident therein
. . . who is assessed for and is liable to pay . . . a tax therein.”
3
conference center; (3) writ of mandate against the City to collect all taxes owed on
account of the Regents’s operation of UCLA visitor accommodations; and (4) declaratory
relief against respondents, the Regents, and the City.