State v. Jennifer Nicole Jackson
[…] “The question of whether a sentencing court has properly awarded credit for time served to the facts of a particular case is a question of law, which is subject to free review by the appellate courts.” State v. Vasquez, 142 Idaho 67, 68, 122 P.3d 1167, 1168 (Ct. App. 2005) (citing State v. Hale, 116 Idaho 763, 779 P.2d 438 (Ct. App. 1989)). The award of credit for time served is governed by I.C. § 18-309, which provides in relevant part: In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to the entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of the sentence . . . . Prior to the State filing charges in this case, Jackson was arrested on unrelated charges and extradited to Florida; charges in this matter were filed in April 2012 and Jackson waived extradition to Idaho.