State of Tennessee v. Jason Lee Fisher
[…] Sutton, 166 S.W.3d 686, 691 (Tenn. 2005) (quoting State v. Hall, 976 S.W.2d 121, 140 (Tenn. 1998)). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). An escape occurs when “any lawfully confined person arrested for, charged with, or found guilty of a civil or criminal offense . . . escape[s] from a penal institution[.]” T.C.A. § 39-16-605(a). Escape, in relevant part, is an “unauthorized departure from custody[.]” Id. § 39-16-601(3) (2014). Custody, in relevant part, means “under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court.” Id. § 39-16-601(2). The Defendant only argues that he did not escape from a penal institution. He argues that the “unenclosed open-air area” of the courthouse parking lot where he fled from Officer Howard is not a penal institution.