J-A17039-14
[…] I. BACKGROUND
On October 6, 2011, Appellant James Markovsky, now deceased, filed
a complaint against, inter alia, Appellee alleging he contracted mesothelioma
“caused by exposure to the asbestos products of Mundet,” Appellee’s
predecessor-in-interest. Complaint, 10/06/11, at ¶¶ 10ad, 13. Specifically,
Appellant alleged “he was exposed to asbestos fiber or asbestos products
manufactured, sold, distributed, or otherwise placed into the stream of
commerce by [Appellee].” Id. at ¶ 11.
On June 25, 2013, Appellee moved for summary judgment against
Appellant on the basis of, inter alia, 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1929.1 (Section 1929.1),
Act of December 17, 2001, P.L. 904, No. 101 (Act 101 of 2001 or Act 101),
which in part provides:
(a) Limitation on successor asbestos-related liabilities.--
(1) Except as further limited in paragraph (2), the cumulative
successor asbestos-related liabilities of a domestic business
corporation that was incorporated in this Commonwealth prior to
May 1, 2001, shall be limited to the fair market value of the total
assets of the transferor determined as of the time of the merger
or consolidation, and such corporation shall have no
responsibility for successor asbestos-related liabilities in excess
of such limitation.
(2) If the transferor had assumed or incurred successor
asbestos-related liabilities in connection with a prior merger or
consolidation with a prior transferor, then the fair market value
of the total assets of the prior transferor, determined as of the
time of such earlier merger or consolidation, shall be substituted
for the limitation set forth in paragraph (1) for purposes of
determining the limitation of liability of a domestic business
corporation.
....
-2-
J-A17039-14
(d) Application.--
(1) The limitations set forth in subsections (a) and (b) shall
apply to mergers or consolidations effected under the laws of
this Commonwealth or another jurisdiction consummated prior to
May 1, 2001.
(2) The limitations set forth in subsections (a) and (b) shall
apply to all asbestos claims, including existing asbestos claims,
and all litigation, including existing litigation, and shall apply to
successors of a domestic business corporation to which this
section applies.
(3) The limitations set forth in subsections (a) and (b) shall not
apply to workers’ compensation benefits paid by or on behalf of
an employer to an employee pursuant to the act of June 2, 1915
(P.L. 736, No. 338), known as the Workers’ Compensation Act,
or comparable workers’ compensation law of another
jurisdiction.
(4) The limitations set forth in subsections (a) and (b) shall not
apply to any claim against a domestic business corporation that