J-A17039-14
[…] by the full Senate on three separate occasions, with final passage in the
Senate occurring on March 14, 2001.
S.B. 216, P.N. 223 was thereafter sent to the House of
Representatives, and, upon approval by the House Judiciary Committee
without amendment, it was considered twice by the full House. Following
the second consideration, S.B. 216, P.N. 223 was referred to the House
Appropriations Committee, which re-reported it on November 19, 2001,
without amendment, and re-referred it to the House Judiciary Committee.
____________________________________________
9
Specifically, the bill added subsection 8 to Section 5524, which provided:
(8) An action to recover damages for injury to a person or for
the death of a person caused by the exposure to asbestos shall
be commenced within two years from the date the person was
informed by a licensed physician that the person has an injury
which is caused by such exposure.
Senate Bill 216, Printer’s No. 223 (emphasis added).
- 17 -
J-A17039-14
On December 4, 2001, the House Judiciary Committee approved S.B. 216,
P.N. 223 with amendments, affecting Sections 1725.1 (relating to costs) and
3571(c) (relating to costs in magisterial district judge proceedings) of the
Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1725.1, 3571(c). In addition, the House
Judiciary Committee amended S.B. 216, P.N. 223—specifically subsection 8
of Section 5524 of the Judicial Code. This amended legislation was
redesignated S.B. 216, P.N. 1576. The full House passed this amended
version of the bill on December 5, 2001, and sent it to the Senate for further
deliberations.
In the Senate, the bill was referred to the Senate Rules Committee,
which altered the legislation by amending the prefatory language of the bill,
removing the amendments made in the House, adding Section 1929.1
(relating to limitations on asbestos-related successor liabilities), amending
subsection 8 of 5524 of the Judicial Code,10 and adding an amended Section
____________________________________________
10
The amended version of subsection 8 of Section 5524, which is now in
effect, provides:
An action to recover damages for injury to a person or for the
death of a person caused by exposure to asbestos shall be
commenced within two years from the date on which the person
is informed by a licensed physician that the person has been
injured by such exposure or upon the date on which the person
knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
known that the person had an injury which was caused by such
exposure, whichever date occurs first.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(8).
- 18 -
J-A17039-14
8128 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8128.11 The Rules Committee
reported the amended version of the bill to the full Senate as S.B. 216, P.N.
1617. The Senate, thereafter, approved the bill on December 11, 2001.