J-A17039-14
[…] became Act 101, violated the strictures of Article III, Section 1 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution12 to the extent it departed from its original
purpose “as it passed through the legislature.” Appellant’s Brief at 32. In
this regard, Appellant contends that the original purpose of S.B. 216 was
changed in the final iteration of the bill. At the core, Appellant argues the
trial court erred in finding that “the original purpose always was ‘regulation
of asbestos-related liability.’” Appellant’s Brief at 35. We disagree.
____________________________________________
11
Section 8128 was amended by the addition of subsection (c), which now is
in effect and provides “[t]he provisions of this Section shall also apply to the
limitations set forth in 15 Pa.C.S. § 1929.1 (relating to limitations on
asbestos-related liabilities relating to certain mergers and consolidations).”
Senate Bill 216, Printer’s No. 1617; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8128(c).
12
Article III, Section 1 provides “[n]o Law shall be passed except by bill, and
no bill shall be so altered or amended, on its passage through either House,
as to change its original purpose.” PA. CONST. art.