J-A17039-14
[…] corporation. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1929.1(a)(2).
7. Neither the first nor the second corporation can be an
insurance company. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1929.1(d)(5).
Appellant’s Brief at 16. Appellant argues that the foregoing classifications
were designed by the legislature for the exclusive benefit of Appellee and
that no other company could meet the classifications. Id. at 20. Relying
upon West Mifflin, Appellant contends that Section 1929.1 is per se
unconstitutional, because it creates a one-member class that is either closed
or substantially closed. Id. at 17-20. We disagree.
Article III, Section 32 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he General
Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or
can be provided for by general law[.]” PA. CONST. art. III, § 32.
- 11 -
J-A17039-14
It is well-settled that “a statute may be deemed per se
unconstitutional if, under the classification, the class consists of one member
and is closed or substantially closed to future membership. See Pa. Tpk.
Comm'n v.