Hulsmeyer v. Hospice of Southwest Ohio, Inc., Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-5511.]
[…] abuse or neglect to the Ohio director of health, then the court should recognize a
common-law wrongful-discharge cause of action if the employee suffers
retaliation for making the report or intending to make the report to someone other
than the director of health.
7
Supreme Court of Ohio
A. R.C. 3721.22 and 3721.24
{¶ 17} In 1990, the General Assembly passed Am.Sub.H.B. No. 822,
which enacted R.C. 3721.22 and 3721.24. Am.Sub.H.B. 822, 143 Ohio Laws,
Part IV, 6652, 6689, 6692.
{¶ 18} We begin our analysis by examining R.C. 3721.24, the provision in
question, and R.C. 3721.22, the provision that defendants argue is pivotal in
construing R.C. 3721.24.
{¶ 19} R.C. 3721.22 states:
(A) No licensed health professional who knows or
suspects that a resident has been abused or neglected, or that a
resident’s property has been misappropriated, by any individual
used by a long-term care facility or residential care facility to
provide services to residents, shall fail to report that knowledge
or suspicion to the director of health.
(B) Any person, including a resident, who knows or
suspects that a resident has been abused or neglected, or that a
resident’s property has been misappropriated, by any individual
used by a long-term care facility or residential care facility to
provide services to residents, may report that knowledge or
suspicion to the director of health.
(C) Any person who in good faith reports suspected
abuse, neglect, or misappropriation to the director of health,
provides information during an investigation of suspected abuse,
neglect, or misappropriation conducted by the director, or
participates in a hearing conducted under section 3721.23 of the
Revised Code is not subject to criminal prosecution, liable in
damages in a tort or other civil action, or subject to professional
8
January Term, 2014
disciplinary action because of injury or loss to person or property
allegedly arising from the making of the report, provision of
information, or participation in the hearing.
(D) If the director has reason to believe that a violation of
division (A) of this section has occurred, the director may report
the suspected violation to the appropriate professional licensing
authority and to the attorney general, county prosecutor, or other
appropriate law enforcement official.
(E) No person shall knowingly make a false allegation of
abuse or neglect of a resident or misappropriation of a resident’s
property, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false
allegation, when the allegation is made for the purpose of
incriminating another.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 20} R.C. 3721.24 states: