Karmann Christner, Claimant/Appellant v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. and Division of Employment Security
[…] Claimant appealed to the Appeals

Tribunal of the Division, which dismissed her appeal. She then filed an application for review

with the Commission, which affirmed the order of the Appeals Tribunal. The Commission

mailed its decision to Claimant on August 14, 2014. Claimant filed a notice of appeal to this

Court.

         This Court issued an order directing Claimant to show cause why his appeal should not

be dismissed as untimely. Claimant has not filed a response to the order.
       The notice of appeal to this court was not filed within the time limits set forth in section

288.210, RSMo 2000, which provides: “Within twenty days after a decision of the commission

has become final, the director or any party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to

the appellate court . . . .” The Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to

the parties. Section 288.200.2, RSMo 2000. Here, the Secretary to the Commission certified she

mailed its decision to Claimant on August 14, 2014. Under Chapter 288, Claimant’s notice of