Jonathan Marquis Holley v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 277 Va. 531, 674 S.E.2d 835 (2009), provides an additional illustration of the General Assembly departing from the common law’s unitary theory of homicide. There, although the defendant killed a single individual, she was convicted of both felony murder and aggravated involuntary manslaughter. Id. at 535, 674 S.E.2d at 836-37. The statute defining the aggravated involuntary manslaughter, Code § 18.2-36.1(C), expressly provides that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other homicide statute,” thereby manifesting a clear legislative intent to allow a prosecution under both theories. Id. at 538-39, 674 S.E.2d at 838-39. 4 We acknowledge that the common-law pedigree of the felony-murder doctrine is the subject of scholarly debate.