Jonathan Marquis Holley v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Acts ch. 2. Code § 18.2-32, the direct descendant of the statute enacted in 1796, provides as follows: Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-31, is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony. All murder other than capital murder and murder in the first degree is murder of the second degree and is punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than five nor more than forty years. The Commonwealth argues that this Court should employ the Blockburger test.